Curcumin is a bright yellow chemical produced by some plants. It is the principal curcuminoid of turmeric (Curcuma longa), a member of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae). It is sold as an herbal supplement, cosmetics ingredient, food flavoring, and food coloring.As a food additive, its E number is E100.
It was first isolated in 1815 when Vogel and Pierre Joseph Pelletier reported the isolation of a "yellow coloring-matter" from the rhizomes of turmeric and named it curcumin. Although curcumin has been used historically in Ayurvedic medicine, its potential for medicinal properties remains unproven and is questionable as a therapy when used orally.
Chemically, curcumin is a diarylheptanoid, belonging to the group of curcuminoids, which are natural phenols responsible for turmeric's yellow color. It is a tautomeric compound existing in enolic form in organic solvents and as a keto form in water.
Product Name:Turmeric P.E.
Active ingredients: Curcumin
Appearance: Orange yellow crystal powder
Odor : Characteristic
CAS No.: 458-37-7
Molecular Formula: C21H20O6
Molecular Weight: 368.38
Original Plant: Curcuma Longa L.
Test Method: HPLC
Solubility: Soluble in water
Curcumin (Curcuma longa) Araceae in the roots of certain plants in the extraction of a chemical component, wherein the turmeric containing about 3% to 6%, the plant kingdom scarce has two ketone pigment, as of two ketones compounds. Curcumin as the orange yellow crystalline powder, slightly bitter taste. Insoluble in water. In food production mainly used in sausage products, canned food, sauce halogen products products such as coloring. Medical studies have shown that curcuminhas the functions of reducing blood fat, resisting tumor, anti-inflammatory and cholagogic and antioxidant effects.
1.Containing antioxidants, which protect cells against damage caused by free radicals;
2.With Antiviral, antimicrobial and antiparasitic and Antithrombotic activity;
3.Help in preventing hair loss, especially male pattern baldness;
4.Improving blood circulation, lowering blood pressure and treating amenorrhea,and protecting the liver;
5.With the function of lipid-lowering, anti-inflammatory, choleretic, anti-tumor and anti-oxidation;
1.Used in pharmaceutical field of Anti-inflammatory effects;
2.Used in food industry as a coloring additives in mustard, cheese, beverages and cakes;
3.Used in Cosmetic industry,in skin care formulas to make skin look younger;
4.Mainly used in health product industry;
Shelf Life : Two years
Storage: Store in cool & dry place,keep away from strong light and heat
Looking for ideal Natural Turmeric Root Extract Powder
Manufacturer & supplier ? We have a wide selection at great prices to help you get creative. All the Turmeric Root Extract Powder 95% Curcumin are quality guaranteed. We are China Origin Factory of Tumeric Extract Curcuminoids 95%. If you have any question, please feel free to contact us.
Product Categories : Natural Active Monomer