Phytosterol Ester is a kind of light yellow oily paste with typical fatty odor and taste at ambient temperature, and it will turn to be clear oil above 50℃/122°F. It has a significant effect of lowering cholesterol level, so it can be widely added into food and dietary supplements. It also could be used in cosmetics serving as the skin care nutrient, humectants and emulsifier.
Phytosterol and phytosterol esters
Phytosterols, commonly referred to as plant sterols, are plant lipids that are naturally present in vegetables, fruits and grains. Eating foods rich in plant sterols help promote healthy blood cholesterol levels. When plant sterols reach the digestive tract, they block gastrointestinal absorption of dietary cholesterol into the bloodstream, thus lowering serum cholesterol.
It is difficult to incorporate free plant sterols into edible fats/oils because of their insolubility, whereas plant sterols esterified to fattyacids are more fat-soluble. In intestines, most plant sterol esters are hydrolyzed to free plant sterols again as part of the normal digestive precess.
The product may be stored for 24 months in the unopened original container. It shall be stored at ambient temperature, under dry conditions, protected from heat, light and humidity. Powdered material may form dust explosive dust-air mixtures.
Looking for ideal Microencapsulated Plant Sterols Esters Manufacturer & supplier ? We have a wide selection at great prices to help you get creative. All the High Quality Phytosterol Ester 97% are quality guaranteed. We are China Origin Factory of Natural Active Ingredients
Top Sale Plant Sterol Esters. If you have any question, please feel free to contact us.
Product Categories : Cosmetic